Mirowski & Associates
[…] Please note that lobbyists are active in California and laws concerning civil procedure and process serving can change. Therefore the information listed below may have been amended. For updated process serving legislation, please visit the California Judiciary and Courts website.
§ 413.10 Law governing service.
Except as otherwise provided by statute, a summons shall be served on a person:
- Within this state, as provided in this chapter.
- Outside this state but within the United States, as provided in this chapter or as prescribed by the law of the place where the person is served.
- Outside the United States, as provided in this chapter or as directed by the court in which the action is pending, or, if the court before or after service finds that the service is reasonably calculated to give actual notice, as prescribed by the law of the place where the person is served or as directed by the foreign authority in response to a letter rogatory. These rules are subject to the provisions of the Convention on the “Service Abroad of Judicial and Extrajudicial Documents” in Civil or Commercial Matters (Hague Service Convention). (Amended by Stats. 1984, Ch. 191, Sec. 1.)