Mirowski & Associates
[…] Licensed private investigators are exempt from the registration requirement, but are likely not permitted to serve bank levies and similar documents without being registered per the statutory language requiring that a registered process server serves those documents. [California Business and Professions Code §22350 and §22353]
California Service of Process Laws to Note
- A summons may be served by any person who is at least 18 years of age and not a party to the action.
- The Federal Law on this subject is covered in Title 18 U.S.C. § 1501, which provides in relevant part: Assault on Process Server Whoever knowingly and willingly obstructs, resists or opposes any officer of the United States, or other person duly authorized, in serving, or attempting to serve or execute, any legal or judicial writ or process of any court of the United States…shall, except as otherwise provided by law, be fined not more than $300 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
Please note that lobbyists are active in California and laws concerning civil procedure and process serving can change. Therefore the information listed below may have been amended. For updated process serving legislation, please visit the California Judiciary and Courts website.